Naturally Lanolin
A true gift from nature, Lanolin is a 100% naturally derived moisturiser that penetrates deep to replenish, repair and protect skin. No wonder people have trusted Lanolin for generation after generation.
Lanolin has been used in skin care for at least two millennia. The term lanolin comes from the Latin lana for wool and oleum for oil.
Lanolin is a lipid designed by nature to protect living skin and is recognised by scientists for its composition and its biocompatibility with human skin. These similarities mean that using Lanolin is as good as using your own natural lipids.
Lanolin Facts
- As a super hydrator, Lanolin can hold up to 200% of its own weight in water.
- Lanolin is easily absorbed by the skin and penetrates deeper into the skin than normal moisturisers.
- Lanolin is a sustainable product, being 100% naturally derived.
What is lanolin?
- Powerful 100% naturally derived moisturiser
- Biocompatible with human skin
- Penetrates deep into the skin to moisturise
- Replenishes, repairs and protects your skin
- Suitable for the most sensitive skin
- Excellent hydrator
- Eco-responsible and renewable
Lanolin is biocompatible with human skin

Stratum Corneum: outermost layer of the epidermis
Epidermis: outermost layer of the skin
Lanolin... it makes S.E.N.S.E
| S ensitive | - | clinically proven to be exceptionally gentle on even the most sensitive skin |
| E thical | - | no negative impact or harm to animals |
| N atural | - | 100% naturally derived |
| S ustainable | - | a natural and sustainable resource |
| E fficacious | - | lanolin is biocompatible with the human skin. It is therefore able to imitate many of the functions normally carried out by human skin lipids. |

